CRICKET ROUND-UP: Bragging rights go to Sudbury

Sudbury's Dustin Melton celebrates taking a Woolpit wicket. Picture: Richard Marsham
Sudbury's Dustin Melton celebrates taking a Woolpit wicket. Picture: Richard Marsham
0
Have your say

Sudbury came out on top by nine wickets during their Suffolk derby against Woolpit in the East Anglian Premier Cricket League on Saturday afternoon.

Visiting Woolpit batted first, yet they were bowled out inside 45 overs for just for 135 runs.

Just one of their batsmen went beyond the 20-run mark, which was opener Will Parker (26).

The hosts lost Nathan Poole (35) in reply, but that left Tom Huggins and skipper Darren Batch to negotiate their team’s path to victory, with both finishing unbeaten on 49 runs each.

The win has moved Sudbury up to third in the table, making them the county’s highest ranked side.

Elsewhere, Bury St Edmunds drew away at Frinton-on-Sea, while Burwell won by 36 runs at Horsford.

Burwell scored 253 runs, 107 of which came courtesy of Richard Potter’s bat.

In the Marshall Hatchick Two Counties Division One, Mildenhall retained their place at the top of the table with a one-wicket triumph at Coggeshall Town.

Meanwhile, Haverhill and Hadleigh recorded victories over Copford and Halstead respectively, but in-form Worlington were defeated at home by eight wickets at the hands of second-placed Wivenhoe.

In the Dipple and Conway Opticians Norfolk Alliance Premier Division, Diss slumped to defeat against fellow strugglers Swardeston II.

Old Buckenham also tasted defeat away at Downham Town, but there was better news for Garboldisham, who beat Fakenham by 10 wickets to remain third.

RESULTS

EAST ANGLIAN PREMIER LEAGUE

Frinton-on-Sea (17) 300-5 declared in 59 overs (M Westfield 160no, K Young 57) drew with Bury St Edmunds (9) 242-8 in 61 overs (D Cruiksank 62, S Park 50, R Stockdale 4-61).

Burwell (30) 253 all out in 57.3 overs (R Potter 107, A Bramley 60) beat Horsford (8) 217 all out in 60 overs (R Bridgstock 50, J Arksey 4-42, G Hume 4-69) by 36 runs.

Woolpit (0) 135 all out in 44.5 overs lost to Sudbury (25) 136-1 in 35 overs by 9 wickets.

TWO COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIP

*home team

Division One: *Coggeshall (9pts) 223, lost to Mildenhall (20pts) 225-9 by 1 wicket.

*Copford (7pts) 241-9, lost to Haverhill (19pts) 245-5 by 5 wickets.

Hadleigh (20pts) 203-7, beat *Halstead (4pts) 114 by 89 runs.

*Worlington (6pts) 279-5, lost to Wivenhoe (17pts) 281-2 by 8 wickets.

Division Two: *Exning (20pts) 219-8, beat Easton (7pts) 159 by 60 runs.

Maldon (20pts) 226-7, beat *Lakenheath (4pts) 122 by 104 runs.

East Bergholt (20pts) 254-7, beat *Long Melford (5pts) 148 by 106 runs.

Clacton (20pts) 214-7, beat *Mildenhall II (4pts) 117 by 97 runs.

Division Three: Brightlingsea (0pts) lost to Sudbury II (20pts) by concession.

*Brockley (6pts) 189, lost to Tuddenham (20pts) 193-4 by 6 wickets.

Halstead II (6pts) 149, lost to *Haverhill II (20pts) 150-9 by 1 wicket.

Kelvedon & Feering (19pts) 208-6, beat *Woolpit II (8pts) 203-9 by 5 runs.

Division Four: *Bury St Edmunds II (20pts) 358-4, beat St Margarets (2pts) 97 by 261 runs.

*Hadleigh II (2pts) 120, lost to Elmstead II (20pts) 121-2 by 8 wickets.

Mildenhall III (2pts) 127-6, lost to *Walsham le Willows (18pts) 128-0 by 10 wickets.

*Wivenhoe II (16pts) 248-8, beat Needham Market (9pts) 230-3 by 18 runs.

Division Five: *Earl Stonham (19pts) 288-3, beat Bury St Edmunds III (4pts) 159-8 by 129 runs.

*Ipswich II (18pts) 242-7, beat Worlington II (8pts) 226-7 by 16 runs.

Eight Ash Green (6pts) 214-5, lost to *Nowton (17pts) 218-3 by 7 wickets.

Division Six: Stowmarket (5pts) 163-5, lost to *Easton II (17pts) 167-5 by 5 wickets.

Long Melford II (7pts) 202-8, lost to *Kelvedon & F. II (19pts) 203-5 by 5 wickets.

Division Seven: Halstead III (20pts) 204-3, beat *Brantham (5pts) 179 by 25 runs.

Sudbury III (18pts) 208-5, beat *East Bergholt II (6pts) 176-7 by 32 runs.

Worlingworth (6pts) 177-8, lost to *Stowupland (19pts) 179-4 by 6 wickets.

Mildenhall IV (6pts) 205, lost to *Woolpit III (20pts) 206-3 by 7 wickets.

Division Nine South: *Cavaliers (20pts) 254-8, beat Boxted (4pts) 45 by 209 runs.

Division Nine West: *Bardwell (16pts) 258-5, beat Brockley II (7pts) 232-3 by 26 runs.

Lakenheath II (20pts) 329-5, beat *Bury St Edmunds IV (4pts) 144 by 185 runs.

*Eye & District (2pts) 118, lost to Nowton II (20pts) 119-3 by 7 wickets.

*Stradbroke Vikings (3pts) 132, lost to Exning II (20pts) 133-2 by 8 wickets.

Sunday

Division Eight: Battisford (20pts) 259-7, beat *Maldon III (4pts) 100 by 159 runs.

Ladies Challenge: Thriplow NCI (20pts) beat Woolpit (0pts) by concession. .

Ladies T20: Bury St Edmunds v Frinton result not received.

*Ipswich & ES (16pts) 126-4, beat Battisford (7pts) 122-2 by 4 runs.

NORFOLK ALLIANCE

Premier Division: Diss 149-10 lost to Swardeston II 153-4.

Downham Town 217-7 beat Old Buckenham 216-7.

Garboldisham 72-0 beat Fakenham 71-10.

Division One: Mattishall 292-6 lost to Thetford Town 294-2.

Norwich 319-10 beat Stow 225-10.

Topcroft 173-10 beat Dereham 96-10.

Division Three: Mundford 131-10 lost to Downham Town 274-9.

Old Buckenham II 165-10 lost to Great Melton 232-5.

Division Four: Martham 128-4 beat Garboldisham II 127-10.

Division Six: Happisburgh 143-10 lost to Topcroft II 161-10.

Horsford III 200-7 beat Diss II 142-10.

Thetford Town A 247-6 beat Bradfield II 243-9.