THURLOW NUNN LEAGUE CHALLENGE CUP: Holders face Thetford

CUP DEFENCE: Holders Mildenhall will face Thetford in the second round the League Cup. Picture: Mecha Morton

CUP DEFENCE: Holders Mildenhall will face Thetford in the second round the League Cup. Picture: Mecha Morton

0
Have your say

Mildenhall Town will begin the defence of their Thurlow Nunn League Challenge Cup trophy with a home clash against Thetford Town.

Dean Greygoose’s men triumphed in last season’s final thanks to a 2-1 victory against league champions Norwich United.

They have been placed straight into the second round of the 2016-17 instalment, with local rivals Thetford visiting Recreation Way on November 1.

Elsewhere in round one, Halstead Town and Walsham-le-Willows face Saffron Walden Town and Framlingham Town respectively.

In the second round, one of the stand-out ties is a local derby between Stowmarket Town and Diss Town.

However, both Haverhill Borough and Debenham LC opted not to enter into this year’s competition.

Round 1

September 20, 2016

Brantham Athletic v Hadleigh United

Framlingham Town v Walsham le Willows

Halstead Town v Saffron Walden Town

Stanway Rovers v Holland FC

September 21, 2016

Dereham Town Res v Fakenham Town

Wisbech St Mary v Swaffham Town

Round 2

November 1, 2016

AFC Sudbury Res v Long Melford

Coggeshall Town v Brantham Athletic or Hadleigh United

Cornard United v Newmarket Town

Ely City v Downham Town

FC Clacton v. Stanway Rovers or Holland FC

Felixstowe & Walton United v Woodbridge Town

Gorleston v Leiston Res

March Town United v King’s Lynn Town Res

Mildenhall Town v Thetford Town

Halstead Town or Saffron Walden Town v Haverhill Rovers

Stowmarket Town v Diss Town

Team Bury v Godmanchester Rovers

November 2, 2016

Dereham Town Res or Fakenham Town v Wisbech St Mary or Swaffham Town

Kirkley & Pakefield v Needham Market Res

Whitton United v Framlingham Town or Walsham-le-Willows

Wivenhoe Town v Ipswich Wanderers

Meanwhile, in the First Division Knockout Cup, holders Haverhill Borough will face the winners of the first-round tie between Downham Town and Team Bury.

There are also home outings for Debenham LC, Cornard United and AFC Sudbury Reserves.

Round 1

September 6, 2016

Downham Town v Team Bury

Framlingham Town v Needham Market Reserves

Stowmarket Town v Coggeshall Town

September 7, 2016

Cornard United v Holland FC

Wisbech St Mary v Dereham Town Res

Round 2

October 18, 2016

AFC Sudbury Res v Whitton United

Debenham LC v Leiston Res

Diss Town v Wisbech St Mary or Dereham Town Res

Halstead Town v Braintree Town Res

Stowmarket Town or Coggeshall Town v Cornard United or Holland FC

October 19, 2016

Haverhill Borough v Downham Town or Team Bury

King’s Lynn Town Res v March Town United

Woodbridge Town v Framlingham Town or Needham Market Reserves