Haverhill too hot to handle in Curry Cup

editorial image

Haverhill Golf Club recorded an emphatic home victory over Epping on Saturday in the latest round of the Curry Cup.

The side, captained by Andy Fish, won in style in a 13.5 to 4.5 home win ahead of travelling to play Stoke-by-Nayland this weekend.

Haverhill were 4-2 up by lunchtime after the morning foursomes and went on to consolidate their lead by winning nine of the afternoon singles matches, with one halved match and two losses.

Results: morning foursomes: (Haverhill names first): Andy Fish & Simon Cousins won 4&3 v Sam Leighton & Luke Leggett; Jack Warwick & John Young lost 2down v Dave Beatty & Steve Rowe; Mel Stuart & Dave Perrett lost 3&2 v Fergus Quinn Smith & Andy Wilson; Kim Ward & Andy Gage won 3&1 v Angus Henry & Pat Shannon; Roger Hartley & Martin Mansfield won 1up v Greg Williams & James Drew; Terry Lyons & Pete McLennan won 4&2 v Richard Fisher & Tony Bevan.

Afternoon singles: Jack Warwick won 6&5 v Luke Leggett; Dave Perrett won 5&4 v Dave Beatty; Andy Fish won 2up v Sam Leighton; Simon Cousins won 4&3 v Fergus Quinn Smith; John Young won 5&3 v Steve Rowe; Mel Stuart won 2&1 v Andy Wilson; Roger Hartley lost 3&1 v Pat Shannon; Martin Mansfield halved his match v Richard Fisher; Kim Ward lost 2&1 v Greg Williams; Andy Gage won 8&7 v James Drew; Pete McLennan won 5&4 v Angus Henry; Terry Lyons won 3&1 v Tony Bevan.

n Haverhill Ladies halved their friendly match away at Bourn last Thursday (May 21)

The team was captained by Doreen Darbey and comprised of: Carol Day, Ann Waters, Mandy Williamson, Pat Wellstead, Linda Alexander, Mary Sail and Judy Farren.

n The mixed side enjoyed a good result with a 5-1 win from their match away at Girton on Saturday, May 23.

Results: (Haverhill pairs first:) Gordon Price & Sheila Price won 8&7 v Spencer Bowyer & Pam Nicholson; Peter Mercer & Marian Mercer won 4&3 v Chris Atkin & Annie Wilkins; Tom Harrison & Siobhan Harrison won 2up v Vic Kyle & Vicky Kyle; Jim Day & Carol Day won 3&2 v Dave Upchurch & Janet Johnstone; Malcolm Robinson & Gill Richardson lost 6&5 v Trevor Dean & Pat Atkin; Chris Briggs & Janet Briggs won 2up v Alan Henderson-Smith & Veronica McGrath.

n Paul Sullivan won on count-back (ocb) with an excellent nett 68 to claim the gold medal as an impressive field of 85 took to the course to compete in the Medal, Cecil Darken Second Leg and EGU Gold Medal on Sunday, May 24.

The full results were: Division One: 1st Bob Spittle 76-7-69 ocb, 2nd Jason West 80-11-69 ocb, 3rd John Young 78-9-69; Division Two: 1st Paul Sullivan 86-18-68, 2nd Gordon Price 82-13-69 ocb, 3rd Tom Daniels 84-15-69; Division Three: 1st Richard Elding 92-23-69; 2nd Spencer Tatum 92-21-71, 3rd Chris Powell 95-23-72.

n James Iron (80-12-68) won the medal in the Haverhill Juniors’ Spring Cup last Tuesday from Joshua Hulyer in second (90-17-73).

Dan Walker was third (90-15-75) while the Stableford competition was won by Harry Proctor with 35 points and the runner-up was Thomas Turner with 32pts.

n James Warner reduced his handicap by two shots to 17 after claiming the overall win in the IFF Challenge last Wednesday, scoring 43pts ocb.

Martin Mansfield, who also scored 43pts just dipped out, but also reduced his handicap by two shots to 12.

Full results were: Division One: 1st Michael Goldsmith 40pts, 2nd Chris Vince 38pts ocb, 3rd Andy Fish 38pts ocb; Division Two: 1st Jake Warner 43pts, 2nd Martin Mansfield 43pts, 3rd John Carr 41pts; Division Three: 1st place Colin Smith 37pts; 2nd David Hiscox 36pts ocb; 3rd Terry Pinckney 36pts ocb.

Linda Alexander was the winner of Haverhill Ladies’ Midweek Stableford last Wednesday, scoring 33 points.

In second place was Chris Grainger with 32pts ocb from Jackie Condon in third, also with 32pts ocb.

In the Saturday competition, Kirsty Iron was the clear winner with 36pts, trimming her handicap by a shot to 35.

In second place was Linda Alexander with 33pts and in third place was Anna Fairhead with 32pts.